KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

passenger car

German translation: Personenkraftwagen


15:04 Jan 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: passenger car
motor oils for passenger cars
ubei
German translation:Personenkraftwagen
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Annette Scheler
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Personenkraftwagen
Annette Scheler
5 +3Nettesch's translation is OK, but...Autobusek
3 +4Motoröle für PKWs
Cécile Kellermayr


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Personenkraftwagen


Explanation:
:-)

Annette Scheler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1577
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  smarinella: auch die Form PKW ist richtig
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Yo! (oder PKW, aber das hätte doch die zusätzliche Antwort (s.u.) nun wirklich nicht gelohnt!)
9 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jawohl.
19 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oder Personenwagen
21 mins
  -> oder Personenfahrzeug, der Fragesteller ist vor eine schwierige Wahl gestellt...

agree  jccantrell
27 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
50 mins

agree  blue-media.net
57 mins

agree  EdithK: A really tough question for the pros.
1 hr

neutral  Herbert Fipke: obwohl wörtlich richtig, sagt man meist "PKW" oder "Personenwagen". Das "...kraft..." stamtt aus dem Sprachgebrauch unserer Großväter (obwohl es nicht falsch ist).
1 hr

agree  Doris Marka
3 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Motoröle für PKWs


Explanation:
PKWs = Personenkraftwagen as opposed to Lastkraftwagen (LKWs)

Cécile Kellermayr
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 398

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
0 min

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
27 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: So ists üblich (besonders auch die Erläuterung). Geht es um die verschiedenen PKW-Arten (Kombi, Coupe, Cabrio, etc), ist auch der Begriff "Limousine" üblich.
1 hr

agree  Emmanuelle Riffault
2 hrs

neutral  Doris Marka: ich dachte immer, die Mehrzahl von "PKW" wäre "PKW" ...
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Nettesch's translation is OK, but...


Explanation:
depending on the context (formal or not)
you can also find:

Motoröle für PKW

This abbreviation is very often used in prospects, price lists, etc.

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
30 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: auch das.
1 hr

agree  Martin Hesse
2 hrs