KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

GF-4 specification

German translation: GF-4-Spezifikation / GF-4-Standard / GF-4 Norm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GF-4-specification
German translation:GF-4-Spezifikation / GF-4-Standard / GF-4 Norm
Entered by: swisstell

15:06 Jan 7, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: GF-4 specification
motor oils / passenger cars
ubei
GF-4 Spezifikation / GF-4 Standard / GF-4 Norm
Explanation:
GF-4 standard, the industry's most comprehensive overhaul of engine lubricant standards in 10 years. The goal is to protect new emission control devices, increase mileage etc.

see: www.babcox.com/editorial/us/us110212.htm

I would not attempt to translation GF-4 which seems to be the accepted (international) denominator.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3My translation:Autobusek
4 +1GF-4 Spezifikation / GF-4 Standard / GF-4 Norm
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My translation:


Explanation:
GF-4-Spezifikationen

Autobusek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: PKW-Motoröle nach GF-4-Spezifikation (hierbei scheint es sich um einen neuen Standard zu handeln, der kurz vor der Einführung steht -> vgl. Google-Suche im Web nach "GF-4" passenger cars)
5 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke
3 hrs

agree  Hermann
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GF-4 Spezifikation / GF-4 Standard / GF-4 Norm


Explanation:
GF-4 standard, the industry's most comprehensive overhaul of engine lubricant standards in 10 years. The goal is to protect new emission control devices, increase mileage etc.

see: www.babcox.com/editorial/us/us110212.htm

I would not attempt to translation GF-4 which seems to be the accepted (international) denominator.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: aber bitte den 2. Bindestrich nach der 4 nicht vergessen!
0 min

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: with Steffen Walter
22 mins