KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

cycle output

German translation: Zyklusleistung


15:26 Jan 7, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Science Fiction, nuclear science
English term or phrase: cycle output
From "Allegiance", Stargate-Episode:

It seemed like a power fluctuation in the cycle output of the reactor.
Ursula Runde
German translation:Zyklusleistung
Explanation:
Hallo Ursula,

d.h. die gesamte abgegebene Leistung über einen Zyklus.

Cheers
Claudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Tomaschek
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Hilfe, auch beim "absorption port"!

Gruss,

Ursula (urunde@compuserve.com)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zyklusleistung
Claudia Tomaschek
2Stargate-Folge
EdithK
2zyklische Abgabeleistung
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zyklische Abgabeleistung


Explanation:
I know, this is 'cyclic output' but that is the sense I get from this term.

Again, just a guess, but it IS science fiction!

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zyklusleistung


Explanation:
Hallo Ursula,

d.h. die gesamte abgegebene Leistung über einen Zyklus.

Cheers
Claudia


    Reference: http://www.weinmann.de/sauerstoffmedizin/spezifikationen_d/o...
Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 877
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Hilfe, auch beim "absorption port"!

Gruss,

Ursula (urunde@compuserve.com)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi6
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stargate-Folge


Explanation:
Solltest Du den Ausdruck aus Stargate Folge Das Bündnis (Danke Nette) wünschen, müßtest Du im Cybernet suchen. Gibts auch in Buchform und auf Video. Falls Du nicht den im Original verwendeten Ausdruck brauchst, dann schließe ich mich den anderen an.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816