KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

heavy engineering

German translation: Schwertechnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy engineering
German translation:Schwertechnik
Entered by: Translations4IT

08:15 Jan 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: heavy engineering
Marketing brochure for an Engineering & Consultancy company. Other terms include:precision engineering, general engineering...
Translations4IT
Schwertechnik
Explanation:
"Engineering" wird auch als Technik übersetzt.

Bauelemente nach ARTUS ...weil wir besser sind... zurück - [ Translate this page ]
... Statischer Nachweiß nach DIN Erdbebensicher und Hochwasserfest bei entsprechender
Bewehrung Der Aufbau benötigt keine Kran- oder Schwertechnik Sehr kurze ...
www.artus-ultrabau.de/gross.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Schwertechnik
Alexander Schleber
4TiefbauWolfgang Tiefert


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schwertechnik


Explanation:
"Engineering" wird auch als Technik übersetzt.

Bauelemente nach ARTUS ...weil wir besser sind... zurück - [ Translate this page ]
... Statischer Nachweiß nach DIN Erdbebensicher und Hochwasserfest bei entsprechender
Bewehrung Der Aufbau benötigt keine Kran- oder Schwertechnik Sehr kurze ...
www.artus-ultrabau.de/gross.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=Schwertechnik&num=10&hl=en&...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 min

agree  Doris Marka
1 hr

agree  Olaf
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tiefbau


Explanation:
heavy engineering = Tiefbau


    Reference: http://www.bau.net/woerterbuch/en/he.htm
Wolfgang Tiefert
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Schleber: That's more "civil and underground engineering"
37 mins