KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

interpretive database (training)

German translation: Unterlagendatenbank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interpretive database (training)
German translation:Unterlagendatenbank
Entered by: peter zalupsky

14:04 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: interpretive database (training)
No further context. This is the title of a PowerPoint presentation. The document is very short and it's talking about accessing and navigation through the database, contents of the database, etc.

However, I have found something on google that might fit.

The Interpretive Database is a compilation of plans, documents, and inventories thatare gathered together or referenced in one place to facilitate planning and implemen-tation. At an early stage in the planning process, the park staff is encouraged to beginassembling the Interpretive Database.

Any ideas welcome.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Unterlagendatenbank
Explanation:
Beschreibt das Wesen einer "interpretive database" als Sammlung von projektorientierten Unterlagen mit Kreuzverweisen.
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Unterlagendatenbank
peter zalupsky
3Planungsdatenbank
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterlagendatenbank


Explanation:
Beschreibt das Wesen einer "interpretive database" als Sammlung von projektorientierten Unterlagen mit Kreuzverweisen.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
danke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Planungsdatenbank


Explanation:
Ein weiterer Vorschlag. Alle Inhalte dienen ja offensichtlich der Planung von Projekten o.ä.
Dazu sind ja irgendwie alle Datenbanken gedacht. Diese hier ist anscheindend irgendwie vorsortiert, also interpretiert.

Das ist vielleicht vergleichbar mit Suchmaschinen wie Yahoo, die ebenfalls vorsortieren, im Gegensatz zu reinen Robotern, die Alles nehmen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 15:22:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch \'ne Idee, da es ja um Training geht:

Vorsortierte Datenbank

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259