KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

semi-protection

German translation: Anschlüsse für Schutzsystem


16:23 Jan 9, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / energy, transformers
English term or phrase: semi-protection
Transformers with rated power of 500 kVA shall have attachment devices for semi-protection 4.
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
German translation:Anschlüsse für Schutzsystem
Explanation:
A friend of mine works for Alstom Power Engineering.
I asked him what this peculiar English text could mean. His guess is that it involves the connections which are provided on large transformers for monitoring purposes (over-voltage, short circuit, winding temperature, etc.).
'Semi-protection 4' could be a (company) description for the degree of monitoring required/provided by the protective system (Schutzsystem).
It could also be a poor translation from another language, but with the same meaning.
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Kindest regards
Hans-Gerhard Leppert



2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Anschlüsse für Schutzsystem
John Jory
3mit ( Vorrichtungen zur ) Teilisolierung versehenHorst2
3Teilschutz
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teilschutz


Explanation:
??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mit ( Vorrichtungen zur ) Teilisolierung versehen


Explanation:
verstehe das mehr als eine Art Schutzkapselung die alle spannungsführenden und magnetisch relevanten Teile umfasst, aber den Trafo nicht völlig umschliesst, z.B. um Kühlung zu erleichtern

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anschlüsse für Schutzsystem


Explanation:
A friend of mine works for Alstom Power Engineering.
I asked him what this peculiar English text could mean. His guess is that it involves the connections which are provided on large transformers for monitoring purposes (over-voltage, short circuit, winding temperature, etc.).
'Semi-protection 4' could be a (company) description for the degree of monitoring required/provided by the protective system (Schutzsystem).
It could also be a poor translation from another language, but with the same meaning.


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1704
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Kindest regards
Hans-Gerhard Leppert