KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

LCD Display

German translation: LCD-Anzeige, LCD-Bildschirm, LCD-Display (!)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LCD Display
German translation:LCD-Anzeige, LCD-Bildschirm, LCD-Display (!)
Entered by: Scott Li

14:31 Jan 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: LCD Display
the above term seems a frquent error in English since LCD = Liquid Crystal Display already.

What is your opinion for translation into German.

Is it better to keep LCD only or LCD Anzeige ?

Thanks for your input.
Scott Li
Hong Kong
LCD-Anzeige, LCD-Bildschirm, LCD-Display (!)
Explanation:
Yes, it's redundant, but it's very common usage in German. Further, I'm tempted to think that you will find users (German and others) who do not know what LCD stands for. To them, it's just a flat and shiny screen. So, yes, I confess to writing LCD-Anzeige myself.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks all for your input !!

Have a nice weekend !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11LCD-Anzeige, LCD-Bildschirm, LCD-Display (!)
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1LCD-Anzeige
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1LCD oder LCD-Display / LCD-Anzeige
Hermann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
LCD-Anzeige, LCD-Bildschirm, LCD-Display (!)


Explanation:
Yes, it's redundant, but it's very common usage in German. Further, I'm tempted to think that you will find users (German and others) who do not know what LCD stands for. To them, it's just a flat and shiny screen. So, yes, I confess to writing LCD-Anzeige myself.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thanks all for your input !!

Have a nice weekend !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer
1 min
  -> Wir hätten ja auch Flüssigkeitskristallanzeige vorschlagen können ;-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Gab's nicht die Frage schon mal???
3 mins
  -> Doch, doch, s.u. :-)))

agree  Manuela Schilling
9 mins
  -> Danke sehr

agree  Herbert Fipke: So variiere ich das auch meistens. Ich hatte bisher erst einen einzigen Kunden, dem das überhaupt aufgefallen ist und der explizit LC-Bildschirm verlangt hat.
15 mins
  -> ...und das war ein Joghurthersteller, ja?

agree  EdithK
15 mins
  -> Danke Edith

agree  RWSTranslation
19 mins
  -> Danke ebenfalls

agree  Astrid Höltken
25 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel
31 mins
  -> Danke, Christine

agree  jccantrell
48 mins
  -> Thanks, JC

agree  Doris Marka
51 mins
  -> Danke ebenfalls

agree  Steffen Walter: re. Herbert+Joghurt: Fragt sich nur noch, ob rechts- oder linksdrehend ;-)) Schade eigentlich, dass sich LC-Display/Anzeige nicht durchgesetzt hat (-: - ist dasselbe wie ABM-Maßnahme. Warum nicht gleich LCD-Anzeigendisplayanzeige ;-))))
53 mins
  -> Egal, hauptsache lebendig. Ja, an LC-Display hätte man sich gewöhnen können, aber dafür ist es wohl inzwischen zu spät.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LCD-Anzeige


Explanation:
I have asked the question myself some time ago, and it seems that this variant (in spite of being worng) has made it's way into the language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the link to my question, for further input

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/293333

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LCD oder LCD-Display / LCD-Anzeige


Explanation:
depends on your context or space limitations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 14:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there are cases - say certain messages on hand-held diagnostic systems when you just can\'t fit all the characters and have to economize somewhat on words - in a case like this I would use LCD on it\'s own.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke
14 mins
  -> danke, dass du meine meinung teilst :-)