KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

35 % phenyl columns

German translation: Säulen mit 35% Phenyl


18:52 Jan 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 35 % phenyl columns
Es geht um Gaschromatographie und Kapillarsäulen.

The proprietary deactivation of the Rtx-35 Amine results in improved response and better peak symmetry compared to other 35 % phenyl columns.
Janine Mahrt
German translation:Säulen mit 35% Phenyl
Explanation:
kein Eigennahme, siehe Link
Selected response from:

Dirgis
United States
Grading comment
Danke nochmals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Säulen mit 35 % Phenyl-(methylpolysiloxan) Stationärphase
peter zalupsky
5 +1Säulen mit 35% PhenylDirgis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Säulen mit 35% Phenyl


Explanation:
kein Eigennahme, siehe Link


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=35%25...
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Danke nochmals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
4 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Säulen mit 35 % Phenyl-(methylpolysiloxan) Stationärphase


Explanation:
Ich glaube 35% Phenylsäulen wäre auch adequat. Phenylsäulen sind ein terminus technicus


    Reference: http://www.sisweb.com/gc/agilent/db5.htm
peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
51 mins