KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Resolution

German translation: Auflösung


22:01 Jan 11, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gaschromatographie
English term or phrase: Resolution
Gaschromatographie, Beschreibung einer Kapillarsäule:

Improved resolution of primary Amines
Janine Mahrt
German translation:Auflösung
Explanation:
... verbesserte Auflösung der Primäramine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith

Ich hab nachgecheckt und beide sind gebräuchlich.

Auflösung oder Auftrennung - eine Haarspalterei!



siehe

http://www.mn-net.com/web\MN-WEB-Webkatalog.nsf/Web/CWIK-4QD...

you say tomatos I say tomätos - you say batatas I say potatos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. das bedeutet 100% confidence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liebe Janine,

Lass dich nicht in die Irre führen. Verwende ruhig beide. Wie’s dir gerade gefällt.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - Ihr habt mir alle sehr geholfen!

Grüsse, Janine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Auflösung
Hermann
4 +3Auftrennung / Trennung
EdithK


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Auflösung


Explanation:
... verbesserte Auflösung der Primäramine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Edith

Ich hab nachgecheckt und beide sind gebräuchlich.

Auflösung oder Auftrennung - eine Haarspalterei!



siehe

http://www.mn-net.com/web\MN-WEB-Webkatalog.nsf/Web/CWIK-4QD...

you say tomatos I say tomätos - you say batatas I say potatos


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. das bedeutet 100% confidence!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 22:51:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liebe Janine,

Lass dich nicht in die Irre führen. Verwende ruhig beide. Wie’s dir gerade gefällt.


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Vielen Dank - Ihr habt mir alle sehr geholfen!

Grüsse, Janine

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blue-media.net
11 mins
  -> danke f. die Zustimmung

agree  Dirgis: if you want to use the column to get separate fractions, Auftrennung would be more appropriate, if you are analyzing for content, Auflösung would be a better fit, in principle, they are synonyms
6 hrs
  -> danke Sigrid - ich bin 100% sicher, es sind eindeutige Synonyme :-)

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
7 hrs
  -> danke Gillian

agree  Guenther Danzer
9 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Doris Marka
10 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Katarina Berger
11 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Jakab Arpad
16 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Olaf
1 day2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auftrennung / Trennung


Explanation:
es geht um GC

siehe auch

Fachwörterbuch Chemie und chemische Technik.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
2 mins
  -> Danke und gute Nacht.

agree  Hermann: I think this time we are again both right :-)
53 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs