KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

thin spaces

German translation: Fünftelgeviert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thin spaces
German translation:Fünftelgeviert
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

19:05 Jan 13, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: thin spaces
The text is referring to FrameMaker:
"Special characters, like hard spaces or thin spaces, cannot be inserted in the ordinary way in
Microsoft Word."
Rodica
Fünftelgeviert
Explanation:
OK
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thin space = schmales Leerzeichen
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5FünftelgeviertDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fünftelgeviert


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thin space = schmales Leerzeichen


Explanation:
Referenz: Microsoft Computer Fachlexikon

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 104