KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

driver assist systems

German translation: Fahrerunterstützungssysteme


21:16 Jan 13, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: driver assist systems
More particularly, this thesis is centered on the “driver assist systems” and, in particular, on the function of "monitoring", of supervision and automatic control
Raluca Ion
United Kingdom
German translation:Fahrerunterstützungssysteme
Explanation:
Automotive advertising seems to avoid the image of a driver needing 'help', but offers 'support' to them.

See various examples across German car and truck manufacturers' web sites as listed in Google, search term = fahrerunterstützung or
"fahrer-unterstützung" (copy and paste if you have no 'ü' on your keyboard
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Fahrerunterstützungssystemekga
4 +2Fahrzeugüberwachungssysteme
Herbert Fipke
5FahrerhilfssystemJavier Munoz
1FahrersupportsystemThomas Nitz


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fahrerhilfssystem


Explanation:
Oder auch

Nur ein Vorschlag

Grüsse

Javier

Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fahrzeugüberwachungssysteme


Explanation:
wenn "Monitoring" im Vordergrund steht.

Zu solchen Systemen zählen (unter anderem):

- ABS (Anti-Blockiersystem)
- ESD (elektronische Stabilitätskontrolle)
- EBD (elektronisch Bremskraftverteilung)
- EBA (elektronischer Bremsassistent)
- elektronische Dämpfersysteme/Fahrwerke
...wobei jeder Hersteller mehr oder weniger dieselben Systeme verwendet, sie aber immer anders nennt, damit der Kunde glaubt, nur "sein" Auto hätte sowas...

Die meisten dieser Systeme machen sich den Mikroprozessor und die Sensoren des ABS-Systems zu nutze und verarbeiten die Daten für ihre Zwecke.

Darüber hinaus gibt es auch:

- Drehzahlbegrenzer
- Geschwindigkeitsbegrenzer (meist bei 250 km/h für PKW und 88 km/h bei LKW))
- Ladedruckbegrenzer (bei Turbomotoren)
- Leerlaufsteuersysteme
- automatische Scheinwerferabblendung
- automatische Spiegelabblendung

sowie die vielen kleinen Helferlein, die wir schon gar nicht mehr wahrnehmen wie

- Klimaautomatik
- elektr. Fensterheber
- Sitzheizung
- Zentralverriegelung
usw...


Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: der Experte -in der Frage monitoring / automatic control / supervision gives it away :-)
7 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: one way to see it...
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Fahrerunterstützungssysteme


Explanation:
Automotive advertising seems to avoid the image of a driver needing 'help', but offers 'support' to them.

See various examples across German car and truck manufacturers' web sites as listed in Google, search term = fahrerunterstützung or
"fahrer-unterstützung" (copy and paste if you have no 'ü' on your keyboard



    Reference: http://www.google.de
kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: it certainly means more then monitoring
1 hr

agree  peter zalupsky: Vieleicht "automatische" Fahrer...systeme?
8 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ...and the other.
15 hrs

agree  schnuppe
21 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Jöööö ! ;)
1 day8 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fahrersupportsystem


Explanation:
Support ist immer gut.

Thomas Nitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTService: Nö, verwechselt sich zu leicht mit "Suppositorien". ;) - Ernsthaft: Wenn's einen deutschen Ausdruck gibt - wozu Englisch ? ;)
15 hrs