KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Sliding bars

German translation: Gleit-/Führungsschienen // Schiebebarren/-regler/-stangen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sliding bars
German translation:Gleit-/Führungsschienen // Schiebebarren/-regler/-stangen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:29 Jan 14, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sliding bars
moulds industry / mouldmaking machines
Tania Martins
Portugal
Schiebe-
Explanation:
after that we could have:

-regler, -barren, -stange (although this should be called "Schubstange")

we need to know what the thing does...
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Schiebe-Klaus Dorn
3Gleitschienen / Führungsschienen
Herbert Fipke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schiebe-


Explanation:
after that we could have:

-regler, -barren, -stange (although this should be called "Schubstange")

we need to know what the thing does...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

agree  Endre Both
2 hrs

agree  Guenther Danzer: im Allgemeinen, aber bei so einer umfangreichen Info ;-) würde ich mich nicht aus dem Fenster lehnen.
3 hrs
  -> hey, habe die Raterei sogar gewonnen!

neutral  HansZimmer: koennten aber genauso die "Rollen" gemeint sein, ueber die das Werkstueck bewegt wird...
3 hrs

neutral  Manfred Mondt: it helps to know what they do
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gleitschienen / Führungsschienen


Explanation:
als Alternative

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259