KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

airlock

German translation: Lufteinschluss


12:49 Jan 14, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: airlock
airlock in cold water system
ursula runde
German translation:Lufteinschluss
Explanation:
in Leitung
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. auch
www.iup.uni-heidelberg.de/institut/forschung/groups/ts/en/p...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lufteinschluss
EdithK
5 +1LuftschleuseDirgis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lufteinschluss


Explanation:
in Leitung
Ernst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 12:57:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. auch
www.iup.uni-heidelberg.de/institut/forschung/groups/ts/en/p...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
4 mins
  -> Danke, Doris. Schneit's bei Euch noch?

agree  Herbert Fipke: bei uns sinds wieder 9 Grad (Bonn) - wie immer...
7 mins
  -> Danke, hier ist es unangenehm feucht.

agree  Hermann: Hi Edith - wir haben's hier wie immer: grau u. feucht.
9 mins
  -> Danke, Was sonst würdest Du in Manchester erwarten.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Geneviève, und guten Abend.

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: I know "airlock" only as a device used to maintain internal pressure; "Lufteinschluss" sounds more like "trapped air"
11 hrs
  -> I think it's right in the above context. It can also be a device, but IMO in a different context.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Luftschleuse


Explanation:
I thought so, and a google search for airlock and image confirms it.


    Reference: http://www.space1999.net/catacombs/main/cguide/umairlock.htm...
    Reference: http://images.jsc.nasa.gov/images/pao/STS31/10063534.jpg
Dirgis
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice Alex
3 days23 hrs