KudoZ home » English to German » Construction / Civil Engineering

red head screw cap

German translation: rote Schraubenkappe [Kontext-abhängig]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red head screw cap [context specific]
German translation:rote Schraubenkappe [Kontext-abhängig]
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

07:09 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / steelwork
English term or phrase: red head screw cap
It's about a steelconstruction work. The client has to deliver "red head screw caps"
xxxGAK
Red Head is also a trade name
Explanation:
For Red Head bolt anchors (and other fasteners) see ref 1.

"Screw cap" could be a twist for "cap screw". Cap screws are mentioned frequently in connection with Red Head anchors (see ref 2).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5rote Schraubendeckel / Schraubenkappe
Alexander Schleber
3Red Head is also a trade name
John Jory


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rote Schraubendeckel / Schraubenkappe


Explanation:
This is what Ernst has to offer on "screw cap":
screw cap / Schraubdeckel m, -kappe f
screw cap (bulb) / Gewindesockel m, Schraubsockel m

I think the "head" is a partial redundancy on "cap", both of which are covered by "kappe" or "deckel" (cover).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: Thats what it sounds like to me
6 mins

agree  FRENDTrans: auch Überwurfmutter
19 mins

agree  Horst2
25 mins

agree  Hermann: Schraubenkappen - da kann nichts schief gehen :-)
1 hr

agree  Geri Linda Metterle: Schraubenkappe sounds better to me.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Red Head is also a trade name


Explanation:
For Red Head bolt anchors (and other fasteners) see ref 1.

"Screw cap" could be a twist for "cap screw". Cap screws are mentioned frequently in connection with Red Head anchors (see ref 2).


    Reference: http://www.smithfast.com/anchors.htm
    Reference: http://www.ronblank.com/images/05800.pdf
John Jory
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answers!