KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

current-carrying capability

German translation: Stromleitungsfähigkeit


09:50 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / capacitor
English term or phrase: current-carrying capability
Polymeric film capacitors with aluminum-foil electrodes exhibit a very large current-carrying capability.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Stromleitungsfähigkeit
Explanation:
d.h die Fähigkeit Starkstron zu leiten ohne dabei zu verdunsten.
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
Danke, manchmal sieht man vor lauter Bäumen den Wald nicht!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stromleitungsfähigkeit
peter zalupsky
4Kapazität zur Speicherung von Ladung
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kapazität zur Speicherung von Ladung


Explanation:
oder "weist eine sehr hohe Kapazität auf", weil Kondensatoren ohnehin nur Ladungen speichern

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stromleitungsfähigkeit


Explanation:
d.h die Fähigkeit Starkstron zu leiten ohne dabei zu verdunsten.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293
Grading comment
Danke, manchmal sieht man vor lauter Bäumen den Wald nicht!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manfred Mondt: ich glaube Stromleitfähigkeit ist vielleicht besser, auch Belastbarkeit
7 hrs