KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

dry high-voltage capacitor

German translation: Hochspannungs-Trockenkondensator


09:52 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / capacitor
English term or phrase: dry high-voltage capacitor
First units of a new generation of dry high-voltage capacitors developed especially for indoor DC applications are already in commercial operation and confirming their early promise. The new capacitors are smaller, store twice the energy in half the volume, and weigh 80% less than the fluid-impregnated units they are designed to replace.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Hochspannungs-Trockenkondensator
Explanation:
Ist zwar "nur" gedreht - aber "Trockenkondensator" ist wohl der Fachausdruck.
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Danke, genau da lag der Hase bei mir im Pfeffer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hochspannungs-TrockenkondensatorxxxTService
4trockener Hochspannungskondensator
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trockener Hochspannungskondensator


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hochspannungs-Trockenkondensator


Explanation:
Ist zwar "nur" gedreht - aber "Trockenkondensator" ist wohl der Fachausdruck.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Danke, genau da lag der Hase bei mir im Pfeffer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
0 min