KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

fault-circuit indicator (FCI)

German translation: Fehlerstromanzeige


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fault-circuit indicator (FCI)
German translation:Fehlerstromanzeige
Entered by: Herbert Fipke

09:58 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: fault-circuit indicator (FCI)
?Visible? fault-circuit indicators at each transformer location.
Doza
Germany
Fehlerstromanzeige
Explanation:
...als Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, ich kenne die Abkürzung auch als "fault current indicator" - aber es waren halt keine Muttersprachler, die den englischen Text geschrieben haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fehlerstromanzeige
Herbert Fipke
1Fehlschaltungsanzeige
EdithK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fehlerstromanzeige


Explanation:
...als Vorschlag

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1259
Grading comment
Danke, ich kenne die Abkürzung auch als "fault current indicator" - aber es waren halt keine Muttersprachler, die den englischen Text geschrieben haben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: FCI is ja fault current nicht fault circuit !
54 mins
  -> So etwa dachte ich mir das auch...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Fehlschaltungsanzeige


Explanation:
circuit fault = Schaltungsfehler

ob's auch andersrum geht??

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816