KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

metalized film

German translation: metallisierter Film


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metalized film
German translation:metallisierter Film
Entered by: Doza

10:05 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / capacitors
English term or phrase: metalized film
In the early 1990s, so-called metalized film technology was introduced in capacitors for 1-4 kV DC applications, for example in traction and industrial drive systems.
Doza
Germany
metallisierter Film
Explanation:
sehr wörtlich, aber siehe dict.leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:14:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Folie natürlich
Selected response from:

Domenico Gioia
Spain
Grading comment
Danke, MK-Technologie hatte ich im Ernst auch gefunden, es ging aber um "metalized film" ohne "technology".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5metallisierter Film
Domenico Gioia
4MK-Technologie
Katarina Berger
4Metallfilm-TechnologiexxxTService


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metallfilm-Technologie


Explanation:
Scheint so "literal" zu sein...

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MK-Technologie


Explanation:
metallized film capacitor / MK-Kondensator m (M = Metall, K = Kunststoff)

Katarina Berger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 461

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metallisierter Film


Explanation:
sehr wörtlich, aber siehe dict.leo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 13:14:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Folie natürlich



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=metalized&searchLoc=0&relink=on&...
Domenico Gioia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Danke, MK-Technologie hatte ich im Ernst auch gefunden, es ging aber um "metalized film" ohne "technology".