KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

pad-mounted distribution transformer

German translation: Verteilertrafo auf Betonunterlage


10:08 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: pad-mounted distribution transformer
CITEQ is currently running several large-scale pilot projects, involving over 300 homes in Ontario and Quebec, in which pad mounted transformers have been replaced by SDTs buried either in small fiberglass vaults or directly in the ground.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Verteilertrafo auf Betonunterlage
Explanation:
A 'pad' is a concrete(usually) support that is placed or poured on the ground to hold up some heavy load. See link #1.

And the Verteilertrafo (or Verteilertransformator) comes from link #2
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke, Betonfundament finde ich am gelungensten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verteilertrafo auf Betonunterlage
jccantrell
3Plattform-Verteilertransformator / Netztransformator
Hermann


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plattform-Verteilertransformator / Netztransformator


Explanation:


pad denke ich ist eine Plattform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zum Unterschied der

pole mounted transformers

http://www.alfatransformer.com/pole.htm

die auf Masten montiert werden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 12:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auf deutschen sites is auch die rede von

\'pad-mounted\'-Ausfuehrung

http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:rJ4XzvKRPFwC:users.pando...

also \'pad-mounted\'-Transformatoren oder in \'pad-mounted\'-Ausfuehrung

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verteilertrafo auf Betonunterlage


Explanation:
A 'pad' is a concrete(usually) support that is placed or poured on the ground to hold up some heavy load. See link #1.

And the Verteilertrafo (or Verteilertransformator) comes from link #2


    Reference: http://216.95.210.237:8208/cgi-bin/frames/frames.pl?site=de....
    Reference: http://hot-streamer.com/gtlnew/lexikon.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619
Grading comment
Danke, Betonfundament finde ich am gelungensten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: dann auch gleich Betonfundament
13 mins