KudoZ home » English to German » Electronics / Elect Eng

partial breakdown recharge current method

German translation: Teildurchbruch-Wiederaufladungsstrom-Methode


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:partial breakdown recharge current method
German translation:Teildurchbruch-Wiederaufladungsstrom-Methode
Entered by: Doris Marka

10:10 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / capacitor
English term or phrase: partial breakdown recharge current method
To obtain fast and precise information about the performance of metalized film capacitors, XXX developed the partial breakdown recharge current method (PBRCM). This allows individual partial breakdown events to be observed and gives a much better insight into what is actually happening in the capacitor.
Doza
Germany
Teildurchbruch-Wiederaufladungsstrom-Methode
Explanation:
partial breakdown = Teildurchbruch
recharge current = Wiederaufladungsstrom
Es wird kurz vor dem Durchbruch des Dielektrikum (Ueberbruecken der Isolierschicht) eines Kondensators gestoppt, sodass sich der Kondensator wieder aufladen kann danach. Bei einem kompletten Durchbruch ist dieser zerstoert...
Selected response from:

Doris Marka
Grading comment
Danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Teildurchbruch-Wiederaufladungsstrom-MethodeDoris Marka
3Teildurchschlag - elektrische RueckstellmethodeAnca Nitu


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teildurchbruch-Wiederaufladungsstrom-Methode


Explanation:
partial breakdown = Teildurchbruch
recharge current = Wiederaufladungsstrom
Es wird kurz vor dem Durchbruch des Dielektrikum (Ueberbruecken der Isolierschicht) eines Kondensators gestoppt, sodass sich der Kondensator wieder aufladen kann danach. Bei einem kompletten Durchbruch ist dieser zerstoert...

Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HansZimmer: recharge current wurde vorhin als Wiederaufladestrom definiert, tendiere also auch zu deiner Formulierung
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teildurchschlag - elektrische Rueckstellmethode


Explanation:
.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian