KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

recharging current

German translation: Wiederaufladestrom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recharging current
German translation:Wiederaufladestrom
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

10:11 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / capacitors
English term or phrase: recharging current
The energy required to evaporate the electrode during a partial breakdown is determined by measuring the amplitudes of the recharging currents.
Doza
Germany
Wiederaufladestrom
Explanation:
"Das Gleichrichtergerät muß zusätzlich zum Strombedarf des eigenen Stranges einen Wiederaufladestrom liefern können. Als Wiederaufladestrom ist mindestens der Wert des zehnstündigen Entladestromes der Batterie zu wählen."

(www.kta-gs.de/deutsch/regeln/3700/3703.pdf)
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Besten Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ladestrom
Andy Lemminger
4 +1Wiederaufladestrom
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1Wiederaufladestrom
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ladestrom


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
1 min

agree  xxxTService: Jenau. ;)
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wiederaufladestrom


Explanation:
Lang. Elektrotechnik

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Indeed; I was researching as you were posting :)
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Wiederaufladestrom


Explanation:
"Das Gleichrichtergerät muß zusätzlich zum Strombedarf des eigenen Stranges einen Wiederaufladestrom liefern können. Als Wiederaufladestrom ist mindestens der Wert des zehnstündigen Entladestromes der Batterie zu wählen."

(www.kta-gs.de/deutsch/regeln/3700/3703.pdf)

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Besten Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTService: Nee, das ist schon 'ne Übersetzung - "Gleichrichtergerät", "mindestens der Wert" und eventuell auch "Batterie" (wird ja nur im KFZ-Bereich so bezeichnet, sonst "Akku") zeigen das sehr deutlich.
48 mins
  -> Doch, guck' dir mal das zitierte Dokument genauer an -- wurde vom KTA verfasst (Kerntechnischer Ausschuss, wohl die wichtigste dt. Behörde in Sachen Kernkraftwerke); Batterien werden täglich in Kraftwerken benuzt.