KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

three-way junction

German translation: Sternverteiler


10:15 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: three-way junction
Among the distribution configurations for which the new SDT has been designed are conventional loop-feed systems. Features of such a system with SDTs 5 can include:
· Full use of separable insulated connectors, positioned for easy operation on conventional three-way junctions.
Doza
Germany
German translation:Sternverteiler
Explanation:


stimmt mit Jörns Y-Verteiler/Verteilung überein.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier in Verbindung mit einer Unterverteilung:

http://www.progeo.com/progeo/download/newsletter-09-01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein hit f. eine E-Installation

http://www.die-arndts.de/ehmaeng.htm
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, in dem Fall war der englische Begriff nicht gerade üblich oder?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Dreiwegeverteiler
Domenico Gioia
3Sternverteiler
Hermann
1Y-VerteilungxxxTService


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Y-Verteilung


Explanation:
Da rate ich eher; der Begriff besteht definitiv in der PC-Technologie und der allgemeinen E-Technik; allerdings bin ich nicht sicher, ob er hier im Kontext anwendbar ist.

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dreiwegeverteiler


Explanation:
gängiger Begriff in der Pneumatik/Hydraulik, dürfte aber auch hier passen.

Domenico Gioia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe
53 mins

agree  Anca Nitu
5 hrs

agree  Manfred Mondt
5 hrs

agree  xxxTService: Ah, das gefällt mir doch noch etwas besser ! ;)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sternverteiler


Explanation:


stimmt mit Jörns Y-Verteiler/Verteilung überein.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:26:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier in Verbindung mit einer Unterverteilung:

http://www.progeo.com/progeo/download/newsletter-09-01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch ein hit f. eine E-Installation

http://www.die-arndts.de/ehmaeng.htm


    Reference: http://www.a-eberle.de/pdf/sys_d.pdf
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Danke, in dem Fall war der englische Begriff nicht gerade üblich oder?