KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

submersible

German translation: überflutungssicher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:submersible
German translation:überflutungssicher
Entered by: Doza

10:17 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: submersible
Ever since the idea of underground residential distribution systems was first mooted, the totally submersible distribution transformer has been on utility engineers? ?wanted? list as the ideal design for such an application.
New submersible solid insulation distribution transformers rated from 25 to 167 kVA, developed jointly by ABB and Canadian utility Hydro-Quebec, provide a total solution to the problem.
The obvious advantages of the early underground residential distribution (URD) installations, many of which were designed to be submersible, quickly led to their widespread acceptance in urban areas.
Doza
Germany
überflutungssicher
Explanation:
In Wohngebieten werden Transformatoren in begehbaren, unterirdischen Installationsgängen eingebaut. Deshalb müssen sie außerordentlich feuchtigkeitsbeständig sein (z.B. Schutzart IP6 bis 8 = überfluten, eintauchen und untertauchen gem. DIN 40050..
Selected response from:

Reinhold
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2versenkbar
Andy Lemminger
4 +2gänzlich unter Wasser einsetzbarer
Alexander Schleber
3hochdichte Verteilertransformatoren
Hermann
3überflutungssicher
Reinhold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
versenkbar


Explanation:
hth

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  EdithK
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gänzlich unter Wasser einsetzbarer


Explanation:
Even though it is longer, this is what they are talkign about; insulated transformers that can be used under water. "versenkbar" does not make this entirely clear.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Sorry, hier gehts ums "vergraben" in der Erde

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: das wäre die andere Möglichkeit, die mir aber aus dem Kontext nicht 100% hervorgeht. In einem Wort: "(ein)tauchfähig"
15 mins

agree  schnuppe
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, hier gehts ums "vergraben" in der Erde

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überflutungssicher


Explanation:
In Wohngebieten werden Transformatoren in begehbaren, unterirdischen Installationsgängen eingebaut. Deshalb müssen sie außerordentlich feuchtigkeitsbeständig sein (z.B. Schutzart IP6 bis 8 = überfluten, eintauchen und untertauchen gem. DIN 40050..



    Reference: http://www.abb.com/global/abbzh/abbzh251.nsf!OpenDatabase&db...
Reinhold
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Danke

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hochdichte Verteilertransformatoren


Explanation:
drueckt hier alles aus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:59:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hochdichte Konstruktionen von Schiffshuellen / Apparaten, etc. die unter Wasser eingesetzt werden, gegen Ueberflutung geschuetzt werden muessen - rundum eine optimale Loesung zu der Frage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 08:05:19 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Es geht hier nicht um Vergraben, etc, sondern wie Reinhold angedeutet hat ums Überfluten. Der Trafo kann zwar auch unterirdisch installiert sein, das ist allerdings hier nicht, worum es geht. Er könnte auch auf Bodenhöhe überflutet werden. Deshalb ist er ‚hochdicht ‚ ausgeführt.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948