KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

withstand capability

German translation: Standhaltevermögen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withstand capability
German translation:Standhaltevermögen
Entered by: Edward L. Crosby III

10:24 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / transformers, power distribution
English term or phrase: withstand capability
Accelerated aging tests, simulating 15 and 30 years of aging, were performed on 12 SDTs. Comparison of the dielectric?s withstand capability before and after the tests showed no apparent aging. An analysis of the partial discharge measurements before, during and after the tests also indicated that no notable changes had taken place.
Doza
Germany
Standhaltevermögen
Explanation:
Siehe auch: www.arsenal.ac.at/erneuerbare/solarthermie/q-tests.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier der betreffende Text des obigen URLs:

Mechanische Belastungsprüfung - geprüft werden:
Standhaltevermögen des Kollektors, der Kollektorabdeckung und der Befestigung am Dach bei Schnee- und Windlast.
Selected response from:

Edward L. Crosby III
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1-FestigkeitxxxTService
4Standhaltevermögen
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-Festigkeit


Explanation:
Wird generell verwendet; Störfestigkeit, Induktionsfestigkeit und so weiter...

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
3 mins

neutral  conny: wie lange wollt ihr denn den Job noch mitmachen, das steht in jedem besseren Technik WB
15 mins
  -> War mein Vorschlag deswegen falsch ? ;)

neutral  lisa23: Danke Conny, es ist unglaublich ...
22 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standhaltevermögen


Explanation:
Siehe auch: www.arsenal.ac.at/erneuerbare/solarthermie/q-tests.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 10:33:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und hier der betreffende Text des obigen URLs:

Mechanische Belastungsprüfung - geprüft werden:
Standhaltevermögen des Kollektors, der Kollektorabdeckung und der Befestigung am Dach bei Schnee- und Windlast.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 184
Grading comment
Danke.