KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

turn-on/turn-off IGBT power semiconductor

German translation: IGBT-Wechselrichter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn-on/turn-off IGBT power semiconductor
German translation:IGBT-Wechselrichter
Entered by: Doza

10:29 Jan 15, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / capacitors
English term or phrase: turn-on/turn-off IGBT power semiconductor
In an HVDC light installation, high-voltage capacitors are used in the DC link, where they stabilize the DC transmission voltage. HVDC Light is based on voltage source converters using turn-on/turn-off IGBT power semiconductors. This allows independent control of both the active and reactive power, and the same converter can be used as an SVC (static var compensator).
Doza
Germany
IGBT-Wechselrichter
Explanation:
wird von einem meiner Kunden f. diese Geraete immer verwendet. 'power' muss hier nicht unbedingt rein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie Doris angibt - steckt semi-conductor auch schon in IGBT (transistor) also muss Halbleiter auch nicht mehr rein.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Danke, scheint logisch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4IGBT-Wechselrichter
Hermann
4Einschalt-/Ausschalt IGBT LeistungshalbleiterDoris Marka


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einschalt-/Ausschalt IGBT Leistungshalbleiter


Explanation:
IGBT = Insulated Gate Bipolar Transistor , a special type of transistor, see link attached...

power semiconductor = Leistungs halbleiter

because they are used to switch on/off I would say "Leistungsschalter" here


    Reference: http://www.elec.gla.ac.uk/groups/dev_mod/papers/igbt/igbt.ht...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 225

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IGBT-Wechselrichter


Explanation:
wird von einem meiner Kunden f. diese Geraete immer verwendet. 'power' muss hier nicht unbedingt rein.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 11:23:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wie Doris angibt - steckt semi-conductor auch schon in IGBT (transistor) also muss Halbleiter auch nicht mehr rein.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948
Grading comment
Danke, scheint logisch