KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

duped parts

German translation: duplizierte / nachgebaute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:duped parts
German translation:duplizierte / nachgebaute
Entered by: Schu

18:01 Mar 23, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: duped parts
immer noch der Hersteller von Blenden und Leisten, Begriff ist aus einer Tabelle mit Stückliste, mehr Zusammenhang gibt es leider nicht
Schu
duplizierte / nachgebaute
Explanation:
"duped" is a short form of "duplicated".
So they are probably talking about parts that have been reproduced from samples provided. Either of the above suggestions should be fine.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1duplizierte / nachgebaute
Alexander Schleber
3Imitate
Nicole Trebbin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duplizierte / nachgebaute


Explanation:
"duped" is a short form of "duplicated".
So they are probably talking about parts that have been reproduced from samples provided. Either of the above suggestions should be fine.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Imitate


Explanation:
would be my go at it

Nicole Trebbin
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40