KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

to step

German translation: stop - stoppen / zum Stehen bringen


16:09 Mar 24, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to step
"Returning pedal towards spring-loades center postion will slow Tractor and step it when neutral position is reached"
Elke Fehling
German translation:stop - stoppen / zum Stehen bringen
Explanation:
bringt ihn zum Stehen

Tippfehler, denke ich mal
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
danke, ich bin wohl zu nah am Text um das zu sehen ;-)
Elke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stop - stoppen / zum Stehen bringen
Alexandra Bühler
4to stop -> zum Stehen/Stillstand bringen
Steffen Walter
3typo - stop
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stop - stoppen / zum Stehen bringen


Explanation:
bringt ihn zum Stehen

Tippfehler, denke ich mal

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
danke, ich bin wohl zu nah am Text um das zu sehen ;-)
Elke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Fotofinish, was?
1 min

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Jenau.
3 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo - stop


Explanation:
Liest sich verdächtig nach einem Tippfohler - auf ist eine Position, die durch eine Feder automatisch herbeigeführt wird, die Nullstellung.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stop -> zum Stehen/Stillstand bringen


Explanation:
Ich denke, hier ist eher "to stop" = "zum Stehen/Stillstand bringen" gemeint. Sieht für mich wie ein Tippfehler aus.

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188