KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

seven-pin trailer & socket & plug

German translation: 7-Stift-Anhängersteckdose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seven-pin trailer socket
German translation:7-Stift-Anhängersteckdose
Entered by: Elke Fehling

15:03 Mar 25, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Traktor
English term or phrase: seven-pin trailer & socket & plug
"A standard seven-pin trailer can be provided and is mounted at the rear of the tractor, the connectors are as follows:"

Immer noch der Traktor
Elke Fehling
Anhänger mit siebenpoligem Steckanschluss
Explanation:
Nur eine informierte Vermutung. Anhänger müssen auch mit Strom versorgt werden (für Licht Bremse etc.), also denke ich, das ist es.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Anhänger mit 7-poligem (Anschluß)stecker/Steckerbuchse/Stecker
HansZimmer
2 +1Anhänger mit siebenpoligem Steckanschluss
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anhänger mit siebenpoligem Steckanschluss


Explanation:
Nur eine informierte Vermutung. Anhänger müssen auch mit Strom versorgt werden (für Licht Bremse etc.), also denke ich, das ist es.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: mit siebenpoligem Stecker
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anhänger mit 7-poligem (Anschluß)stecker/Steckerbuchse/Stecker


Explanation:
Froncle... Anhänger aus deutscher Produktion, TÜV-geprüft! Mit kratzfestem, feuerverzinktem
Ganzstahlaufbau. ... 50-mm-Ø-Sicherheitskupplung. *7-poliger Stecker* (12 Volt). ...
www.froncle-shopping.de/Auto/Anhnger/

HansZimmer
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: exakt!
2 hrs