KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

stretch-leveled

German translation: Streckzieh-Präzisionsmessing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch-level(l)ed precision brass
German translation:Streckzieh-Präzisionsmessing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:33 Mar 26, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metals
English term or phrase: stretch-leveled
stretch-leveled precision brass (in einer Inventarliste, mehr Kontext ist leider nicht drin)
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Streckzieh-Präzisionsmessing
Explanation:
Laut Ernst: "stretch-levelling" = Streckziehen"
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gestreckte
Hermann
4streckgezogenMonika Schiele
3Streckzieh-Präzisionsmessing
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gestreckte


Explanation:
stretch levelling = Streckrichten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Stoelzel: Dictionary of Metallurgy

siehe Site - \'gestreckte Messingstangen / Laengen\'

http://www.hutmen.pl/hutmen-niem/prety-mosiezne.htm

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1948

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Streckzieh-Präzisionsmessing


Explanation:
Laut Ernst: "stretch-levelling" = Streckziehen"

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
streckgezogen


Explanation:
aus dem Wörterbuch der industriellen TEchnik (Ernst)
auch:
strecher leveller - Streckziehmaschine
stretcher levelling - Streckziehen


    Reference: http://www.ibf.rwth-aachen.de/Ww/forsch/sim/proz/ptiefz.htm
Monika Schiele
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 125