KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

wheel reduction units

German translation: Raduntersetzung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel reduction unit
German translation:Raduntersetzung
Entered by: Elke Fehling

12:38 Mar 27, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Traktor
English term or phrase: wheel reduction units
"Front drive axle has a common oil level for front differential housing and each wheel reduction unit."

Das Traktor-Projekt nähert sich dem Ende...
Elke Fehling
Raduntersetzung (-seinheit )
Explanation:
setzt die Drehzahl in einem bestimmten Verhältnis herunter
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Raduntersetzung (-seinheit )Horst2
1Wheel reduction unitsDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Wheel reduction units


Explanation:
Please may we have the source language for these? Even better, a little context??

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Raduntersetzung (-seinheit )


Explanation:
setzt die Drehzahl in einem bestimmten Verhältnis herunter


    Reference: http://www.zeppelin.de/D/pdf/RM350BAWD.pdf
Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das sollte passen.
3 mins