KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

flame mail

German translation: Flame-Mail


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flame mail
German translation:Flame-Mail
Entered by: Jana Uhlik

02:08 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet, mail
English term or phrase: flame mail
I found the following description in "Brandstetter - Data and Communications Dictionary" for "flame": A strong opinion and/or criticism of something, usually as a frank inflammatory statement, etc..." and the translation was just "Flame".

I was wondering if there is a real German expression for this type of e-mail.

Does anyone have an idea? Or would you just translate flame mail with "Flame-Mail"?

Thanks in advance.
Jana Uhlik
Belize
Flame-Mail
Explanation:
Sometimes, the weak effort is made to include a translation in parentheses, but this is usually set in quotes, e.g.,
Flame War (»Flammen-Krieg«)
www.tomorrow.msn.de/einsteiger/internetabc/ begriff/0,3179,636339,00.html

Der Kunde verpflichtet sich, keine Bulk-Mail, Junk-Mail, Spam-Mail, Flame-Mail
oder ähnliche Nachrichten ...
www.talknet.de/agb.htm
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
I chose Flame-Mail because the context allowed it (people reading the text who are familiar with the topic).

Thanks to all!

JungleJane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7beleidigende Mail / aggressive MailxxxSimplyMe
4 +4Flame-Mail
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4 +1Schmäh-Mail
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Flame-Mail


Explanation:
Sometimes, the weak effort is made to include a translation in parentheses, but this is usually set in quotes, e.g.,
Flame War (»Flammen-Krieg«)
www.tomorrow.msn.de/einsteiger/internetabc/ begriff/0,3179,636339,00.html

Der Kunde verpflichtet sich, keine Bulk-Mail, Junk-Mail, Spam-Mail, Flame-Mail
oder ähnliche Nachrichten ...
www.talknet.de/agb.htm

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
I chose Flame-Mail because the context allowed it (people reading the text who are familiar with the topic).

Thanks to all!

JungleJane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Fox
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

disagree  xxxSimplyMe: Es hat wenig Sinn, ein Wort zu verwenden, das kaum ein Leser im Mail-Kontext versteht.
2 hrs

agree  Elke Fehling: im Internet-Kontext gebräuchlich und bekannt. Möglicherweise ist jedoch je nach Kontext eine Erklärung notwendig?
7 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Kommt kann auf die Zielleserschaft an. Wer sich z.B. in Chaträumen bewegt, dürfte diesen Begriff kennen, auch ohne Hacker zu sein.
7 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse: Korrekt, Klaus und Elke.
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
beleidigende Mail / aggressive Mail


Explanation:
Flame mails sind Sendungen mit beleidigenden und / oder aggressiven Inhalten.
Wenn man "flame" nicht übersetzt, denkt wohl die Mehrzahl der Leser an Flammen oder Flamen.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Klar.
1 hr

agree  LegalTrans D
1 hr

agree  Cornelia Mayer
1 hr

agree  Annette Scheler
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  conny
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schmäh-Mail


Explanation:
Als zaghafter Ansatz eines Wortspiels für Leute, die E-Mail als Ehmähl lesen und aussprechen. Ansonsten würde ich je nach Leserschaft wirklich eher zu Flame tendieren, weil es schwierig ist, die Nuancen von Flame-Mail in einem Wort unterzubringen. So *kann* eine Flame-Mail zwar durchaus beleidigend sein, ich kann aber auch durchaus ohne direkte Beleidigung auskommen - bei beleidigender E-Mail steht mir diese zu stark im Vordergrund.

ZUr Abrundung des Themas noch eine Webseite zur automatisierten Erstellung von Flame-Mails:
http://www.fathom.org/teemingmillions/flamegenerator.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Herrlich, ich mochte speziell den Teil "Your post reminded me of: life before speel check." ROFL
43 mins
  -> Ey, ist das etwa eine Anspiehlunk?