KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

subnet/multinetting

German translation: IP-Subnetz/Multinetting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subnet/multinetting
German translation:IP-Subnetz/Multinetting
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

12:51 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / communications equipment
English term or phrase: subnet/multinetting
• IP subnet/multinetting

In a list headed by "Layer 3-Routing", seems to be one of the functionalities
Klaus Dorn
IP-Subnetz/-Multinetting
Explanation:
Siehe link.
Selected response from:

Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2IP-Subnetz/-MultinettingSonja Tomaskovic
4IP-Teilnetz
Heike Behl, Ph.D.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
IP-Subnetz/-Multinetting


Explanation:
Siehe link.


    Reference: http://www.gwdg.de/service/kurse/skripten/hbeck/GdN.pdf
Sonja Tomaskovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 264
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Ja, oder die Langfassung - Unterstützung mehrer IP-Subnet[s/ze] in einem LAN.
18 mins

agree  Ivo Lang
35 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IP-Teilnetz


Explanation:
Obwohl die Trefferquote für "Teilnetz" bei weitem nicht so hoch ist wie für "Subnetz", finden sich doch Seiten wie die von Microsoft, Symantec, 3Com oder Universitäten unter den Anhängern der deutschen Version. :-)


    www.microsoft.com/intlkb/germany/ support/kb/D37/D37034.htm
    service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/INTER/pcaintl.nsf/ gdocid/19981022110450903
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 779