KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

to be involved (Kontext)

German translation: technisch etwas anspruchsvoller / technisch anspruchsvoller


14:23 Mar 28, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Barcodescanner / Kamera
English term or phrase: to be involved (Kontext)
"Continuous Capture" mode is a little more **involved** due to the double buffering. The cameras will continue to switch for the duration of the read cycle in a double-buffered format, so that we start processing the first image while we are capturing the second.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:technisch etwas anspruchsvoller / technisch anspruchsvoller
Explanation:
als weitere Alternativen
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für all die guten Vorschläge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ist etwas aufwendiger
Elvira Stoianov
4 +3technisch etwas anspruchsvoller / technisch anspruchsvollerUlrike Lieder
4 +1komplizierterJohn Bowden
4etwas raffinierter
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ist etwas aufwendiger


Explanation:
ist was ich daraus verstehe, aber es klingt tatsaechlich ein wenig merkwuerdig

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
29 mins
  -> danke

agree  Klaus Herrmann: oder aufw*ä*ndiger, wenn man der NDR frönen möchte.
32 mins
  -> danke

agree  Martin Hesse: Merge Ulrike's and Elvira's answer: technisch aufwendiger, agree w/ Klaus
5 hrs

agree  langnet: "technisch umfangreicher" würde ich vielleicht eventuell sogar sagen :-)
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
komplizierter


Explanation:
d.h. ist nicht so leicht zu bedienen...

John Bowden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky
6 mins

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: m.E. geht es da nicht um Bedienung, sondern um ein Prozess, das automatisch ausgeführt wird, das aber wegen der "double-buffering" etwas aufwendiger/länger, oder wie man es halt sagen will, ist
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etwas raffinierter


Explanation:
... klingt werbemäßig nicht so abschreckend ;)

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technisch etwas anspruchsvoller / technisch anspruchsvoller


Explanation:
als weitere Alternativen

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1505
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für all die guten Vorschläge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Together with Elvira's answer.
4 hrs

agree  gangels
19 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 days14 hrs