KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

power switching station

German translation: Schaltanlagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power switching station
German translation:Schaltanlagen
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

09:43 Mar 30, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: power switching station
it is forbidden to block access to power switching stations, hydrants, electric power switches etc.

Transformatorstation?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Schaltanlagen
Explanation:
power station wäre Kraftwerk
Selected response from:

conny
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Schaltanlagen
conny
3 +3Schaltstation
Ivo Lang
4 +1Schaltanlagen
conny
4Kraftwerke
EdithK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kraftwerke


Explanation:
ganz einfach hier

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Schaltanlagen


Explanation:
power station wäre Kraftwerk

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Evi6
1 hr
  -> danke auch

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: power switch = Leistungsschalter, power switching = Leistung schalten
10 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
13 hrs
  -> Danke an alle

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schaltanlagen


Explanation:
power station wäre Kraftwerk
bei Trafostation wäre in irgendeiner Form sicher 'transformer' enthalten

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nicht's dagegen. Doppelt ist besser.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Schaltstation


Explanation:
Bei Krraftwerken heißt das "Schaltstation".
Beleg hier:
http://www.wesertal.de/deutsch/aktuelles/stromnews/lexikon/s...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  Hermann: kann aber auch nur eine Schaltanlage sein - ist ja ein 'Messezentrum', die Schaltanlage da wohl in der Schaltstation oder in einem Schalthaus untergebracht.
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs