KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

as it is in the opposite direction

German translation: see my suggestion below:


12:04 Mar 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: as it is in the opposite direction
Ich habe ein Verständnisproblem in folgendem Satz:

"The .... was found to be out slightly, however the mis-register of the print was not caused by this as it is in the opposite direction"

Vielen Dank!!
Silvia Sinha
German translation:see my suggestion below:
Explanation:
I belief this text deals with printing?


MISREGISTER

Description
Failure of the printed images to align in multicolor printing.

MISREGISTER The appearance of a printed image out of its correct position.
http://www.cpigroup.com.au/papers/glossary.htm

Causes
Misregister may be caused by a number of factors:

* A moisture imbalance in the stock.
* Inaccurate trimming.
* Paper slippage in the grippers.
* Loose blanket or plate.
* Improper winding of a web roll.
* Improper stripping.

Die---stimmte nicht ganz, doch das war nicht die Ursache dieser Ungenauigkeit im Druck, da dieser in die entgegengesetzte Richtung verlief.

Your context will surely tell you if this makes sense.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Hi Johanna,

Yes, you are right it's about printing. Many thanks for helping me clearing my confused thoughts.

Regards,
Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sowohl in der vorliegenden??? als auch in der entgegengesetzten Richtung
Geneviève von Levetzow
2 +2in entgegensetzer Richtung verläuft
EdithK
2see my suggestion below:
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sowohl in der vorliegenden??? als auch in der entgegengesetzten Richtung


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in entgegensetzer Richtung verläuft


Explanation:
Da geht es wohl darum, dass z.B. Rollen von z.B. Tapete nebeneinandergeklebt werden, i.e. mis-register of the print war also nicht durch the .... verursacht, weil die Richtung entgegengesetzt war. So läßt sich der Sinn des Satzes interpretieren.

Kann sein, dass ich damit etwas daneben liege. Aber beim Tapezieren ist so was schon mal möglich.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Sándor Sárecz
16 hrs
  -> Danke.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see my suggestion below:


Explanation:
I belief this text deals with printing?


MISREGISTER

Description
Failure of the printed images to align in multicolor printing.

MISREGISTER The appearance of a printed image out of its correct position.
http://www.cpigroup.com.au/papers/glossary.htm

Causes
Misregister may be caused by a number of factors:

* A moisture imbalance in the stock.
* Inaccurate trimming.
* Paper slippage in the grippers.
* Loose blanket or plate.
* Improper winding of a web roll.
* Improper stripping.

Die---stimmte nicht ganz, doch das war nicht die Ursache dieser Ungenauigkeit im Druck, da dieser in die entgegengesetzte Richtung verlief.

Your context will surely tell you if this makes sense.



    Reference: http://www.ideaexchange.sappi.com/home.asp?pid=155
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322
Grading comment
Hi Johanna,

Yes, you are right it's about printing. Many thanks for helping me clearing my confused thoughts.

Regards,
Silvia