KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

electrical box

German translation: Schaltkasten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrical box
German translation:Schaltkasten
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

12:33 Mar 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elektrik
English term or phrase: electrical box
Connection to the power network after installation completed according to the electrical drawing **terminated in electrical boxes**.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Schaltkasten
Explanation:
Ehe ich groß erkläre, schau Dir den Link an und googel mal mit Schaltkasten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Hier ist der Link (Seite 7 und 13):
http://www.mueller-elektronik.de/pdf/uc-guellewagen_deutsch....
Selected response from:

Guenther Danzer
Grading comment
Alles muss man selbermachen ... :-)
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Schaltkasten
Guenther Danzer
3Elektrokästen
Ivo Lang
3E-Kästen
conny


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
E-Kästen


Explanation:
might be an idea here

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 138

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Schaltkasten


Explanation:
Ehe ich groß erkläre, schau Dir den Link an und googel mal mit Schaltkasten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:45:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops! Hier ist der Link (Seite 7 und 13):
http://www.mueller-elektronik.de/pdf/uc-guellewagen_deutsch....

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762
Grading comment
Alles muss man selbermachen ... :-)
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
14 mins
  -> Danke Geneviève!

agree  Hermann
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  nettranslatorde
3 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  J Fox
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Sándor Sárecz
15 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: genau das isses!
22 hrs
  -> Danke!