KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

anti-shock measurements (per point)

German translation: Stromschlagschutzvorrichtung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-shock measurements
German translation:Stromschlagschutzvorrichtung
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

12:50 Mar 30, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Elektrik
English term or phrase: anti-shock measurements (per point)
Aufzählungspunkt unter:

Utilities connections:

anti-shock measurements (per point): 0,30 USD
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Stromschlagschutzvorrichtung
Explanation:
Oder einfach: "Stromschlagschutz" Wenn´s um Elektrik geht, kann "measurement" auch "Maßnahme" sein, also eine Vorrichtung oder Einrichtung. Kann aber auch ganz falsch liegen.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Klasse, vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Stromschlagschutzvorrichtung
Ivo Lang
3Stoßfestigkeitsmessung ( pro Punkt)Klaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stoßfestigkeitsmessung ( pro Punkt)


Explanation:
would be my suggestion here...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stromschlagschutzvorrichtung


Explanation:
Oder einfach: "Stromschlagschutz" Wenn´s um Elektrik geht, kann "measurement" auch "Maßnahme" sein, also eine Vorrichtung oder Einrichtung. Kann aber auch ganz falsch liegen.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Klasse, vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heike Behl, Ph.D.: macht Sinn. Vgl. http://www.energoefekt.com.pl/ang/uslugi5.htm
2 hrs

agree  Edith Rommelfangen
22 hrs