KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

PLUG

German translation: Dosier(ungs)kappe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug *cap on cosmetics bottles*
German translation:Dosier(ungs)kappe
Entered by: Steffen Walter

08:50 Mar 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / BOTTLES PACKAGING MACHINES
English term or phrase: PLUG
PLUG IS A SECONDARY CAP ON THE BOTTLENECK OF, I.E., CREAMS AND LOTIONS AND IS USED TO DOSE THE PRODUCT.
USUALLY IT'S OF TRANSPARENT PLASTIC.
eleonora_s
Dosierungskappe
Explanation:
habe ich mal gelesen
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Dosierungskappe
peter zalupsky
3 +2(Dosier)spender [Spender(kappe)]
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Dosierungskappe


Explanation:
habe ich mal gelesen

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy
2 mins

agree  S M Gotiwalee
12 mins

agree  EdithK
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Dosier*kappe, würde ich dann sagen
35 mins

agree  Fantutti: Ja, Dosierkappe. Das bringt's!
9 hrs

agree  Reinhold: mit Steffen und Fantutti
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Dosier)spender [Spender(kappe)]


Explanation:
as an alternative

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSimplyMe: Dosierkappe.
40 mins
  -> Danke :-)

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: mit SimplyMe
4 hrs