KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

machining operations

German translation: Bearbeitungsvorgänge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machining operations
German translation:Bearbeitungsvorgänge
Entered by: danilingua

09:08 Mar 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: machining operations
Bei einer CNC: PERSON XY has written many cycles (as simple subroutines without arguments) to do numerous machining operations whose conversion will add to the time
danilingua
Germany
Bearbeitungsvorgänge
Explanation:
"machining" ist ja eigentlich auch "spanabhebende [spanende] Bearbeitung", aber ich würde es hier allgemein halten.

HDH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansonsten natürlich auch die von Günther vorgeschlagenen \"Bearbeitungsschritte\"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Bearbeitung-Operationen
Guenther Danzer
5Bearbeitungsverfahren
Oliver Giesser
4 +1Bearbeitungsvorgänge
Steffen Walter
5BearbeitungsabläufeJakab Arpad


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bearbeitung-Operationen


Explanation:
Bearbeitungs-Funktionen
Bearbeitungs-Schritte

Wie's in den Zusammenhang passt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:20:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

natürlich BearbeitungS-Operationen

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  S M Gotiwalee
10 mins

agree  conny: für Bearbeitungsschritte
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bearbeitungsvorgänge


Explanation:
"machining" ist ja eigentlich auch "spanabhebende [spanende] Bearbeitung", aber ich würde es hier allgemein halten.

HDH
Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 09:23:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ansonsten natürlich auch die von Günther vorgeschlagenen \"Bearbeitungsschritte\"


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net/de/fterm/fastSearch/
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
10 mins
  -> Danke conny

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bearbeitungsabläufe


Explanation:
so ist es bildhafter (Operation = Begriff der Chirurgie)

Jakab Arpad
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 84

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bearbeitungsverfahren


Explanation:
lt. Ernst

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 145