KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tool holder reference

German translation: Referenz-/Bezugsposition des Werkzeughalters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool holder reference point
German translation:Referenz-/Bezugsposition des Werkzeughalters
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:41 Mar 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tool holder reference
This greatly simplifies the workpiece programming task since the CNC automatically calculates the vector from the tool tip to the tool holder reference (standard) point for any position of the rotary axes.

Sind Rotary Axes "Schwenkachsen"?
danke..... and die CNCler .....:-) ich gebe eine virtuelle Runde aus, Ihr seid sehr sehr hilfreich!!!
danilingua
Germany
Werkzeughalter-(Standard)referenzpunkt
Explanation:
Der gesamte gefragte Begriff ist m.E. "tool holder reference (standard) point".

HDH
Steffen
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
danke, Steffen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1von der Werkzeugspitze
Guenther Danzer
5Das ganze Wort heißt nicht "tool holder reference",Steffen Pollex
3 +1Drehachse
Ivo Lang
3 +1Werkzeughalter-(Standard)referenzpunkt
Steffen Walter
4Werkzeughalter-Bezugspunkt
peter zalupsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Werkzeughalter-Bezugspunkt


Explanation:
oder Bezugspunkt des Werkzeughalters

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von der Werkzeugspitze


Explanation:
zu Referenzposition des Werkzeughalters.

Rotationsachse oder manchmal auch Theta-Achse

Guenther Danzer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 762

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Das meinte ich.
1 min
  -> Danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Das ganze Wort heißt nicht "tool holder reference",


Explanation:
sondern "tool holder reference point".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Werkzeughalter-(Standard)referenzpunkt


Explanation:
Der gesamte gefragte Begriff ist m.E. "tool holder reference (standard) point".

HDH
Steffen


    Reference: http://www.mts-cnc.com/pdf/Mts-cncDE.pdf
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
danke, Steffen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guenther Danzer: aber in der Praxis sagt das kein Mensch in einem Wort. Bei CNC-Maschinen spricht man meist von Positionen nicht von Punkten
3 mins
  -> Danke für die Info, Du bist halt auf dem Gebiet beschlagener :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drehachse


Explanation:
Nur zur zweiten Frage.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Hesse: Genau. Schwenkachsen wären tilting axes.
2 hrs