KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

bottle puck

German translation: Flaschenhalter / Flaschenkorb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottle puck
German translation:Flaschenhalter / Flaschenkorb
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:50 Mar 31, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / packaging machinery
English term or phrase: bottle puck
A "bottle puck" is used to contain empty plastic bottles when running on a conveyor.
The bottle puck gives stability to unstable bottles.
eleonora_s
Flaschenhalter
Explanation:
die Flasche hängt in dem Flaschenhalter mit dem Kopf nach unten
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Flaschenhalter
peter zalupsky
3Flaschenkorb
EdithK


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flaschenhalter


Explanation:
die Flasche hängt in dem Flaschenhalter mit dem Kopf nach unten

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EdithK: That would be a bottle bell
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flaschenkorb


Explanation:
Auf einem Förderband stehen die Flaschen aufrecht, beim Füllen hängen sie, wie Peter richtig bemerkte. Es gibt bei Krones korbartige Gebilde, in die man leicht umfallende Flaschen setzen kann.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4816