KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

faster shutter speed

German translation: kürzere Verschlusszeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:faster shutter speed
German translation:kürzere Verschlusszeit
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

12:35 Apr 1, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Belichtung / Kamera
English term or phrase: faster shutter speed
Ist das eine kürzere Belichtungszeit?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
kürzere Verschlusszeit
Explanation:
"shutter" ist der Verschluss -> siehe Quelle.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metz.de/1_metz_2000/m_pages_english/7_service/m_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To ovid: \"Blende\" is \"aperture\".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11kürzere Verschlusszeit
Steffen Walter
2 +1Belichtungszeit ...ovid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
kürzere Verschlusszeit


Explanation:
"shutter" ist der Verschluss -> siehe Quelle.

Steffen :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:40:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metz.de/1_metz_2000/m_pages_english/7_service/m_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 12:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To ovid: \"Blende\" is \"aperture\".


    Reference: http://www.nsonic.de/Foto/fotowoerterbuch.htm#S
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ovid: that would be it ... ovid
3 mins

agree  xxxSimplyMe: Das ist's.
23 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov: ich bin zu langsam
29 mins

agree  Ivo Lang
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann
1 hr
  -> Na, Klaus, auch wieder hier "unterwegens"? -- Danke an alle.

agree  Annette Scheler
2 hrs

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
4 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
6 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
20 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 day4 hrs

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day23 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Belichtungszeit ...


Explanation:
would be my first thought too ... but then: there is that thing called "Blende" ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxSimplyMe: "Kürzere Belichtungszeit" wäre auch korrekt.
20 mins

agree  Annette Scheler: genauso richtig
2 hrs