KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

tee

German translation: T-Stück, verbinden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tee, to tee
German translation:T-Stück, verbinden
Entered by: Martin Hesse

14:53 Apr 1, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / 3D design, tubes and pipes
English term or phrase: tee
If you drop a *Tee* onto an existing fitting node, the system
replaces the current fitting with the Tee.
Martin Hesse
T-Stück
Explanation:
Might fit in this connection!
langenscheidt:
T-Stück n T-shape connecting tube, T-piece, T-type connector, tee [connector] • mit einem T-Stück verbinden to tee

Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Man sollte nicht so viel Golf spielen ;-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1T-Stück
Klaus Herrmann
5Positionmarker
peter zalupsky
5T-Stück
langnet
3 +2T-Stück
lisa23


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
T-Stück


Explanation:
Might fit in this connection!
langenscheidt:
T-Stück n T-shape connecting tube, T-piece, T-type connector, tee [connector] • mit einem T-Stück verbinden to tee



lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 952
Grading comment
Man sollte nicht so viel Golf spielen ;-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
5 mins

agree  Robert Bennett
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T-Stück


Explanation:
HTH!

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
T-Stück


Explanation:
Suchst du das? Oder "Wenn Sie Tee auf einen Knoten schütten, kriecht der zuviel und geht. Der Tee bleibt"?

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Und was is mit Tee??
12 mins
  -> Genau das hab' ich mit auch gefragt!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Positionmarker


Explanation:
Aus golf übernohmen, "drop a tee" heisst die Stelle markieren, d.h. wahrscheinlich dass alles was über die Armatur positioniert wird, wird vom Software als Austauschobjekt betrachtet.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 293