KudoZ home » English to German » Engineering (general)

speed set (im Zshg.)

German translation: Drehzahleinstellung, Einstellung der Drehzahl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed set (rotating machines)
German translation:Drehzahleinstellung, Einstellung der Drehzahl
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

15:17 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Beschichtungsmaschine
English term or phrase: speed set (im Zshg.)
The pump control spray rate allows to have a function that is able to adjust automatically the **pump speed set** to achieve a constant spay rate over each phase.

Note that it has been intentionally used the term **“speed set”**, because the in-line control of the pump speed needs, as feedback signal, an information with an higher dynamic (i.e. a more speedy signal), and the calculation of the average spray rate based on the decrease of the weight in the scale doesn’t offer this performance.

Anyway, the spray rate calculation my be used to have a certain kind of control on the pump speed, modifying the **set** for the pump on regular intervals (e.g. every some minutes).

Mir ist nicht klar, wie **speed set** bzw. **set** hier zu übersetzen ist.
Ursula Leichtl
Drehzahleinstellung, Einstellung der Drehzahl
Explanation:
bei rotierenden Maschinen (Motore, Pumpen) ist "speed" mit Drehzahl zu übersetzen.

"Set" ist natürlich die Einstellung.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Besten Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Sollwert
jccantrell
4 +1Beschickungsgeschwindigkeit
Robert Bennett
5Drehzahleinstellung, Einstellung der Drehzahl
Johannes Gleim
3Geschwindigkeitseinstellung
Domenico Gioia


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Geschwindigkeitseinstellung


Explanation:
der Pumpe.
Dürfte passen, bin mir aber auch nicht sicher.


    Reference: http://www.schmieding.de/pdfs/12/12-15.pdf
Domenico Gioia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  langnet: Ist m.E. zu wörtlich, vor allem "Geschwindigkeit" für "speed". "Pump speed" würde ich persönlich mit "Pumpendrehzahl" übersetzen, "set" mit "Sollwert", s.u.; auch, weil von Signalen die Rede ist.
45 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Sollwert


Explanation:
This is what I usually find for this in German. The English is a bit cloudy, but the way I read it, you probably want to keep it to something like

Pumpenflußsollwert



jccantrell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet: "Drehzahl-Sollwert" in diesem Fall (nicht: "Geschwindigkeitssollwert"). Hat nichts mit Deiner Antwort zu tun, wollte nur einen zusätzlichen Kommentar zu "pump speed" abgegeben. Speed wird m.M. zu oft zu wörtlich mit "Geschwindigkeit" übersetzt:-)
25 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
1 hr

neutral  Johannes Gleim: Sollwert = set point, nominal value. "Setting" ist mit Einstellung besser beschrieben.
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sollwert: Sehr wahrscheinlich. Vom übrigen Text her passt Sollwert exakt. Allerdings Drehzahl-Sollwert, wie Claudia vorgeschlagen hat.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drehzahleinstellung, Einstellung der Drehzahl


Explanation:
bei rotierenden Maschinen (Motore, Pumpen) ist "speed" mit Drehzahl zu übersetzen.

"Set" ist natürlich die Einstellung.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 456
Grading comment
Besten Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Herrmann: Mit mehr Kontext (obwohl hier schon lobenswert hinreichend geboten wird) wäre es vielleicht ganz eindeutig, aber feedback signal weist für mich stark auf eine Regelung hin, somit Sollwert.
55 mins
  -> feedback signal = Rückkopplungssignal. Genau damit kann die Drehzahl des Pumpenmotors geregelt werden. Der Sollwert verändert sich aber nicht automatisch, sondern wird einmal fest vorgegeben. Deshalb also nicht "Sollwert"

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beschickungsgeschwindigkeit


Explanation:
Hello Fortuna
Maybe the original text says ‘pump speed set’ but to me that just sounds wrong. ‘Pump speed setting’ is almost as bad. Why? because the speed of the pump alone is uninteresting, rather the flow rate in this case is what matters.
This pump has intermittent (or constant) flow rate regulation -----
Key words – Regulieren, Beschickungs / Versorgungsgeschwindigkeit or some variation on this theme.


Robert Bennett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: flow rate setting would be better, but the question was speed setting
9 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter