KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

on rail

German translation: Stromschiene


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail
German translation:Stromschiene
Entered by: Elke Fehling

18:28 Apr 2, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wartungsvertrag - Prozessteuerung
English term or phrase: on rail
"Inspect on rail on power component condition"

Nur eine Liste der auszuführenden Arbeiten ohne Kontext.
Elke Fehling
Stromschiene
Explanation:
I would think that 'rail' is shorthand for 'power rail' which is the power supply to the machine.

It might be 'unter Spannung' in German, too.

The link discusses power rails.....
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Stromschiene
jccantrell
3auf Hutschiene installierte Komponenten
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stromschiene


Explanation:
I would think that 'rail' is shorthand for 'power rail' which is the power supply to the machine.

It might be 'unter Spannung' in German, too.

The link discusses power rails.....


    Reference: http://www.synopsys.com/products/avmrg/mars_rail_ds.html
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sicherlich *eine* Möglichkeit.
29 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auf Hutschiene installierte Komponenten


Explanation:
Nur um eine weitere realistische Option auf die Schiene zu bringen.

In der Prozessleittechnik ziemlich gängige Bauform, z.B. Transmitter zur Schienenmontage.


    Reference: http://www.quancom.de/qprod01/deu/pb/hutschiene.htm
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593