KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

package

German translation: (DVD)-Hülle


11:24 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DVD Player
English term or phrase: package
Some DVD video discs have functions that may not be explained in this owners manual.Therefore, some instructions may differ from this owner's manual, and there may be extra instructions. In this case, follow the instructions displayed on the TV screen or **package**.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:(DVD)-Hülle
Explanation:
Da es hier um die DVDs selbst geht, würde ich Hülle statt Karton verwenden.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Super, danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(DVD)-Hülle
Steffen Walter
5Verpackungskarton
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verpackungskarton


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:28:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tschuldigung, package bezieht sich hier eher auf die Verpackung der DVD.

Da die DVD weitere Funktionen haben kann, als in der Anleitung des Players beschrieben, muss man wahrscheinlich den Anweisungen auf der DVD-Verpackung folgen.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(DVD)-Hülle


Explanation:
Da es hier um die DVDs selbst geht, würde ich Hülle statt Karton verwenden.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Super, danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: habe ich erst beim zweiten Mal richtig verstanden
2 mins
  -> better late than never ;-))

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das wollt' ich nun gerade vorschlagen:-)
2 mins
  -> Eine lange Nase hilft *nicht immer* beim Fotofinish :-)

agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins
  -> Danke Kerstin :-)

agree  Anna Bittner
16 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs
  -> Merci :-)

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  Ivo Lang
3 hrs

agree  Sándor Sárecz
6 hrs

agree  Nicole Trebbin
1 day9 hrs