KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

Satz (only apply)

German translation: nur verwendbar mit


13:14 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Satz (only apply)
ASF is a trial plug-in software only apply to Photoshop Element.

Wer kennt diese Software?
Ich denke richtig waere:
1. software, only...
2. only applied

danke
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:nur verwendbar mit
Explanation:
Es gibt von Adobe die Software "Photoshop Elements".
Mögliche Übersetzung: ASF ist ein Zusatzmodel/Plugin-Modul, das nur mit (der Software) Adobe Elements verwendet werden kann.
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2nur verwendbar mit
lisa23
3Sollte nur mit ....benutzt werdenKlaus Dorn
3compositionHoward Corlett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composition


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels provide "composition, typesetting" - perhaps it means something like that as Photoshop Element is used to manipulate photgraphs.

Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sollte nur mit ....benutzt werden


Explanation:
In my opinion, we're missing a full stop between "software" and "only"...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nur verwendbar mit


Explanation:
Es gibt von Adobe die Software "Photoshop Elements".
Mögliche Übersetzung: ASF ist ein Zusatzmodel/Plugin-Modul, das nur mit (der Software) Adobe Elements verwendet werden kann.

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 948
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
13 mins

agree  Sándor Sárecz
4 hrs