KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

floating text

German translation: schwebender Text


13:57 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: floating text
in the context of printers: floating text not supported
cosker
German translation:schwebender Text
Explanation:
"fließtext" ist "wrap-around text", denke ich. Ich erinnere an "floating palette", das wir vor kurzem hatten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur zur Erklärung: \"Fließtext\" ist Text, der um bestimmte unregelmäßige Objekte (wie Grafiken) herum in Textprogrammen herum geführt wird. \"\"Schwebender Text\" scheint, wie \"Schwebepaletten\" einfach Text zu sein, der überallhin in ein Fenster gesetzt werden kann.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
vielen Dank, auch an Harry für die ausgezeichnete Erklärung
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fließtext
Michael Scheidler
3 +4schwebender Text
Ivo Lang
5 -1Fliesstext
Aida.
2schwebender Text
Harry Bornemann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fließtext


Explanation:
often used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 06:31:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe mich offensichtlich geirrt.
Hier ist wohl wirklich \"schwebender Text\" gemeint.
Harry_Bs Ausführungen sind absolut überzeugend.


Michael Scheidler
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

agree  Hermann
32 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: müsste eigentlich passen
51 mins

neutral  Harry Bornemann: Das stimmte früher. Der Link unten funktioniert nicht, deshalb noch ein Versuch: http://www.dpreview.com/news/0111/01111402qimagepro2001v4.as...
55 mins

disagree  Annette Scheler: ein Drucker, der keinen Fließtext druckt, wäre ziemlich nutzlos
59 mins
  -> stimmt allerdings

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Allerdings, Nette :-). Fließtext ist der Textkörper, z.B. bei einem Zeitungsartikel eben der Artikel (ohne Überschriften und Bilduntertitel).
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
schwebender Text


Explanation:
"fließtext" ist "wrap-around text", denke ich. Ich erinnere an "floating palette", das wir vor kurzem hatten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 15:01:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nur zur Erklärung: \"Fließtext\" ist Text, der um bestimmte unregelmäßige Objekte (wie Grafiken) herum in Textprogrammen herum geführt wird. \"\"Schwebender Text\" scheint, wie \"Schwebepaletten\" einfach Text zu sein, der überallhin in ein Fenster gesetzt werden kann.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
vielen Dank, auch an Harry für die ausgezeichnete Erklärung

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Ich hätte es nicht geglaubt, aber Ivo hat Recht! Siehe http://www.dpreview.com/news/0111/01111402qimagepro2001v4.as...
36 mins

agree  Annette Scheler: gibt es auch auf manchen Webeiten, der "schebenden" Text auf statischem Hintergrund anzeigt
45 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Würde ich mit einer gewissen Vorsicht auch empfehlen - muss letztlich der Kontext hergeben, ob schwebender Text passt. Die Erklärung zu Fließtext stimmt allerdings nicht - objekte werden umflossen, aber das macht den Text nicht zum Fließtext!!
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
schwebender Text


Explanation:
Meine Links funktionieren nicht, deshalb hier der Text:
New Features

Floating text: With version 4.0, Qimage Pro becomes more than just a way to ensure the highest quality prints from your printer. Enter a new realm of multiple image printing creativity with Qimage Pro 2001 v4.0. The floating text option (accessed via the page editor) allows you to place text anywhere on your page, on top of existing prints or over blank areas, with or without a user defined shadow, with any amount of rotation, and using any font size or style! Each text label can even be linked to an existing print on the page to ensure that where your prints go, your text will go along for the ride, sticking to the print like glue! Use the text labels as headers, footers, or just to spice up your photos on the page to create your own album pages. For full details on the use of the new floating text features, please see the help under "Help", "Contents", "Listing of Major Functions", "Floating Text".

Das entspricht auch dem Prinzip der "floating frames" in Netscape.

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Fliesstext


Explanation:
that's the only word I can think of when I hear it in that context...although it does not really make sense why a printer would not support a floating text .....that, however, would be the best term to use

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Flie*ß*text is body text, not floating text. It was wrong the first time it was suggested, and it still is.
3 hrs