KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

reflect away

German translation: einfallendes Licht wird in eine von der Kamera abgewandte Richtung reflektiert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light reflects away from the camera
German translation:einfallendes Licht wird in eine von der Kamera abgewandte Richtung reflektiert
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

21:53 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Beleuchtungsring
English term or phrase: reflect away
Dunkelfeld-Beleuchtungsring:

Produces classic dark field effects, where incident light **reflects away from the camera** and illumination is created from specular reflections.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
in eine von der Kamera abgewandte Richtung
Explanation:
Vorschlag

... einfallendes Licht in eine von der Kamera abgewandte Richtung reflektiert wird
Selected response from:

Bentext
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in eine von der Kamera abgewandte Richtung
Bentext
3die Brechung oder brechen
Robert Bennett


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in eine von der Kamera abgewandte Richtung


Explanation:
Vorschlag

... einfallendes Licht in eine von der Kamera abgewandte Richtung reflektiert wird

Bentext
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 250
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins
  -> :) Danke

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
32 mins
  -> Merci :))

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Anmeldung grüßt Schreibdienst

agree  Reinhold
11 hrs
  -> Danke

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Brechung oder brechen


Explanation:
Reflects away = defelct and in German thats 'brechen'.

Robert Bennett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish