KudoZ home » English to German » Tech/Engineering

selection guide

German translation: Selection Guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selection guide
German translation:Selection Guide
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

22:33 Apr 3, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: selection guide
It's for an electronic sensor.
Ilse Flick
Auswahltabelle, Übersicht, Produkt-Übersicht, Selection Guide
Explanation:
A selection guide is a list of products whether electronic or else. Can be interactive. In most cases it is not translated but just "selection guide".
Selected response from:

xxxElisab
Grading comment
Ich habe einfach Selektion Guide gelassen.

Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Auswahlanleitung / Auswahltabelle
Aida.
5Auswahlhilfe
langnet
4 +1Auswahltabelle, Übersicht, Produkt-Übersicht, Selection GuidexxxElisab
3Ilse:xxxSimplyMe


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auswahltabelle, Übersicht, Produkt-Übersicht, Selection Guide


Explanation:
A selection guide is a list of products whether electronic or else. Can be interactive. In most cases it is not translated but just "selection guide".


    Reference: http://mdmetric.com/prod/siba/URB-E.pdf
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/germany/ms/mouse/guide.asp
xxxElisab
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Ich habe einfach Selektion Guide gelassen.

Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  langnet
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auswahlhilfe


Explanation:
Allgemeiner ausweichender Übersetzungsvorschlag für einen allgemeinen unbestimmten Kontext.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 21:23:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nachtrag:

Aber nicht mit \"k\", Selektion Guide\"! Mit \"Selektion\" und \"selektieren\" wäre ich sowieso vorsichtig. Hat für mich persönlich noch immer einen anderen, sehr unschönen Beiklang....

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 468

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Auswahlanleitung / Auswahltabelle


Explanation:
if it's referring to a selectiong guide used to help operate the sensor "Auswahlanleitung" would be a better choice....otherwise Auswahltabelle if it's only a list of choices

Aida.
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 31

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ilse:


Explanation:
Ist das ein Hardwarezusatz für einen Sensor (z. B. eine Art Führungsschiene bei Zählsensoren) oder ist damit eine Anleitung gemeint?

Was ist das für ein Sensor?
Zählsensor, Wärmesensor, Erschütterungssensor, Was-weiß-ich-Sensor?

Der Begriff lässt sich nicht übersetzen, wenn der Kontext gänzlich fehlt.

xxxSimplyMe
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 166